getting braces be like😁

I had to put my braces  last month when I was on my period. I was rolling around my car on the way to the dentist and asking my vagina (wow, I wrote that ehhh :/ ) a lotta stuff including “keep it in” and “why do you wanna kill me” and several “bloody crap”. Don’t judge me, but I get very mouthy when I’m in pain. And on top of that, I’m getting braces?!?!

A moment of silence for moi, please.

Okay, so we walk up the steep stairs. My mom was in a palazzo, looking really comfy, and then there was me, looking like a short teen doofus, with unending acne, messed-up hair in something that was nothing like a ponytail, super tight Cat & Jack jeans, limping like pads were stuffed up her legs. In short, I looked a mess.

When I was getting my braces, all I kept thinking about was my period. Will it stain? Will I scream when I get another cramp? Stuff like that. Surprisingly, I didn’t get a single cramp in that seat. My mom told me that it was the chair’s doing because it was in the fetal position. Well, not quite, but somewhat. You get the deal.

At home, I tried eating simple stuff. You know what’s weird? All the digesting stuff that was supposed to go in your mouth going on the metal. Positioning, much? I mean, my tongue can only twist in so many ways to self-clean my teeth and then I have different types of brushes and various mouthwashes, et cetera et cetera. Did I mention I am a lazy person sorta?

Now I can eat stuff, but only using my molars and premolars. Oreos hate me and I hate them back. But I am in a deep relationship with vanilla brownies and cookie dough, which are yummyummyummy and are usually invisible on my teeth! Mwah! ❤

 

Have you ever got braces? Comment your experiences below!

Screenshot (218)

9 thoughts on “getting braces be like😁

  1. *Sigh* Yep, the food mostly goes in your braces. All I can say is, I recommend you don’t look at the brush. Something I also do it first semi brush my teeth with my (clean) finger to get all the guck out THEN when my braces are slightly visible again, I actually brush my teeth. Disgusting, I know. But you gotta fo what you gotta do.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Have you ever thought about including a little bit more than just your articles? I mean, what you say is important and all. But think of if you added some great images or video clips to give your posts more, “pop”! Your content is excellent but with pics and videos, this website could certainly be one of the greatest in its niche. Amazing blog!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Aww, that must be really bad! I really wish I was there to keep you company and at least make you laugh so the pain could go away. Happy luck for the next days of your life with those braces on! 😀 xo

    Liked by 1 person

  4. OH MY GOODNESS I FEEL YOU. I got mine on in February, and I literally could only eat baked potatoes, scrambled eggs, and milkshakes for a week straight despite the large amount of Advil I took. Of course, by April I was eating whatever I wanted including the things I’m not supposed to eat. XD I wasn’t on my period when I got mine on, but I think I got my period the week after. I don’t really get cramps on my period though, instead I get really intense sugar cravings, but I had braces, sooo… XD
    ~Danielle

    Liked by 1 person

  5. I honestly sometimes wish that I had braces so that my teeth would look decent😂 the dentist told me that they were bad but not bad enough to get them

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.